The Shape of Things Schedule

First Floor

Board of Officers Room: Music & Presentations
12:00pm: Flatbush Avenue Film
12:30pm: Marvin Sewell Group
1:00pm: Readings
1:30pm: Dick Griffin & Carl Hancock Rux
2:00pm: Welcome by Carrie Mae Weems
2:15pm: Ink Stories: Navid & Vassiliki Khonsari
2:30pm: Shirin Neshat
3:00pm: Kendall R. Phillips
3:30pm: Roberta Uno
4:00pm: Majora Carter & James Burling Chase
4:30pm: Liz Diller
5:00pm: Fred Moten
5:30pm: David Lang
6:30pm: Theaster Gates
7:00pm: Carrie Mae Weems, with Craig Harris & Kyle Abraham
7:45pm: Elizabeth Alexander
8:00pm: Anna Deavere Smith
8:30pm: Craig Harris & band, with Terri Lyne Carrington
9:00pm: Nona Hendryx
9:30pm: Jason Moran
9:55pm: Closing Remarks

Veterans Room: Music & Contemplations
12:30pm: Two from Breakneck Ridge
1:00pm: JAWWAAD
1:20pm: Hank Willis Thomas
1:30pm: Aja Monet
1:45pm: Arthur Jafa
2:00pm: Adam J. Foss
2:30pm: Reggie (Regg Roc) Gray
2:45pm: Seamus McGraw
3:30pm: Kimberly Drew
4:00pm: Tania Bruguera
4:30pm: Gregg Lambert
5:00pm: John Edmonds
5:15pm: Malik Gaines
5:30pm: Ernie Larsen
6:05pm: Sarah Lewis
6:30pm: Jeremy Richman
7:00pm: Imani Uzuri
7:30pm: The Wooster Group: Eric Berryman, Elizabeth LeCompte, & Kate Valk
8:00pm: Jason King

Screening Room
Films and content by Doug DuBois with Jim Goldberg, InkStories, Mary Mattingly, Arthur Jafa, Shirin Neshat, Lynn Nottage & Tony Gerber, Fazal Sheikh, Hank Willis Thomas, and Carrie Mae Weems

Colonels Room: Listening & Conversations
1:15pm: Shirin Neshat & Jason King, moderated by Kendall Phillips
3:15pm: Liz Diller & David Lang, moderated by Sarah Lewis
5:15pm: Majora Carter & Theaster Gates, moderated by Avery Willis Hoffman
6:15pm: Nona Hendryx & Aja Monet, moderated by Kimberly Drew

Grand Staircase

Readings & Performances to mark the hour
12:00pm: Branden Jacobs-Jenkins & Carmelita Tropicana
1:00pm: Francesca Harper
2:00pm: Dick Griffin
3:00pm: Eisa Davis
4:00pm: Aja Monet
5:00pm: JAWWAAD
6:00pm: Elizabeth Alexander
7:00pm: Carl Hancock Rux
8:00pm: Shani Jamila

Second Floor: Open Studios

Company A: Malik Gaines
12:00-10:00pm: Readings and performances organized by artists Malik Gaines and Alexandro Segade

Company B: Lynn Nottage
12:00–10:00pm: Screening of THIS IS READING films, by Lynn Nottage & Tony Gerber
1:45pm: Q&A with filmmaker Tony Gerber

Company C: Carrie Mae Weems
12:00–10:00pm: Screening of projects by Carrie Mae Weems
2:00pm: Performance by Two from Breakneck Ridge (David A. Ross and Patrick Stanfield Jones)

Company F: Reggie (Regg Roc) Gray
12:00–10:00pm: Open rehearsal with Reggie (Regg Roc) Gray and the D.R.E.A.M. Ring
4:30, 6:30 and 8:30: Demos

Company I: Tania Bruguera
12:00–10:00pm: An afternoon of art and activism with DACA students & performance artist Tania Bruguera

Company K: Branden Jacobs-Jenkins & Carmelita Tropicana
12:30–6:30pm: Marathon reading of Walt Whitman’s Leaves of Grass

Company L: Marvin Sewell
3:30-4:30pm: Performance with Marvis Sewell Group

Company M: Basil Twist
12:00-10:00pm: Visiting hours with puppet Lee Nagrin
2:00pm, 4:00pm, and 6:00pm: Excerpts from Behind the Lid, created and performed by Basil Twist
Projection design by Daniel Brodie

Note: Participants and times subject to change.

#TheShapeOfThings
#PAAInterrogations

Photo courtesy Carrie Mae Weems

Return to The Shape of Things Program Page

Return to Arts at the Armory Listing  


Buy Tickets

Sunday, December 17
12:00pm–10:00pm

Tickets: $45

View the Program

Other ways to buy:
Tickets can be purchased by calling the Box Office at (212) 933-5812 Monday–Friday, 10:00 AM–6:00 PM. The Box Office is open for walk-up sales only on days of performances and during the open hours of visual art installations. On performance days, Will Call opens one hour prior to the performance.

Sign up for our email list to get notifications and reminders about purchasing tickets for this and other upcoming events.

2017 Season Sponsors: