Land of Broken Dreams

Accompanying Carrie Mae Weems’ monumental exhibition, The Shape of Things, Land of Broken Dreams is a large-scale, multidisciplinary convening and concert series that will activate the Armory with a wide range of conversations, presentations, and performances featuring artists, poets, singers, dancers, thinkers, and scholars sharing work and exploring some of the most urgent issues facing society today.

Thursday, December 9, 2021
Concert: Somi: 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Tickets: $25 (plus fees)

Tickets include complimentary admission to one daytime convening session on Friday, December 10 or Saturday, December 11. Claim your free tickets in person at the Box Office.

Buy Tickets

Known for her wide-ranging vocal technique and her original blend of modern jazz with African music styles, Grammy-nominated singer Somi uses her songwriting to give voice to issues of social justice, transnationalism, womanhood, and global constructions of Blackness. For the Convening, she will present a selection of her most iconic songs from her albums Lagos Musique, Petite Afrique, and The Holy Room.

Friday, December 10, 2021
Daytime Convening: 1:00pm–7:00pm
Concert: Vijay Iyer & Arooj Aftab: 8:30pm & 9:30pm

Tickets include complimentary admission to an evening Concert with Vijay Iyer & Arooj Aftab. Capacity is limited, subject to availability.

Buy Tickets

Friday’s convening concludes with two performances by composer/pianist Vijay Iyer, with vocalist and composer Arooj Aftab and bassist and composer Linda May Han Oh. Grammy-nominated artist Iyer, known for his eclectic and varied collaborations, will take the stage with his ensemble to celebrate the day’s end.

Saturday, December 11, 2021
Daytime Convening: 1:00pm–7:00pm
Concert: Terri Lyne Carrington & Lisa Fischer: 8:30pm & 9:30pm

Tickets include complimentary admission to an evening Concert with Terri Lyn le Carrington & Lisa Fischer. Capacity is limited, subject to availability.

Buy Tickets

NEA Jazz Master and three-time Grammy Award-winning drummer, producer, and composer, Terri Lyne Carrington and Grammy Award-winning vocalist Lisa Fischer lead an all-star ensemble in a concert of improvised compositions, prompted by audience responses to and reflections on their experiences with The Shape of Things and the Land of Broken Dreams convening. The ensemble features Brandee Younger, harp; Nicole Mitchell, flutes; Morgan Guerin, multi-instrumentalist; and Kassa Overall, electronics and MC.

Land of Broken Dreams Participants
Subject to Change

Kenyon Adams, interdisciplinary artist and creative director
Arooj Aftab, vocalist, music composer, and producer
Deborah Archer, President, ACLU
Salome Asega, artist and researcher
Radcliffe Bailey, painter, sculptor, and mixed media artist
Kyle Bass, playwright
Naomi Beckwith, Deputy Director and Jennifer and David Stockman Chief Curator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum and Foundation
Kyle Bell, filmmaker, Rolex Protégé 2020-21 (mentor: Spike Lee)
Jessica Bell Brown, Associate Curator of Contemporary Art, The Baltimore Museum of Art
Sara’o Bery, strategist and curator
Reginald Dwayne Betts, MacArthur Fellow, Founder and Director of Freedom Reads
Daisy Bousquet-Desrosiers, Director and Chief Curator of the Gund Gallery at Kenyon College
Brooklyn United Music & Arts Program, community-based marching band that serves New York City youth
LeRonn Brooks, Associate Curator for Modern and Contemporary Collections, Getty Research Institute
Mahogany L. Browne, Executive Director of JustMedia
Dario Calmese, artist, urbanist, director, and brand consultant
Tina Campt, Owen F. Walker Professor of Humanities and Modern Culture and Media, Brown University
Terri Lyne Carrington, NEA Jazz Master and three-time Grammy Award-winning drummer, producer, and composer
Majora Carter, real estate developer, urban revitalization strategy consultant, MacArthur Fellow, Peabody Award winning broadcaster
Maurice Chestnut, tap dancer
Farai Chideya, journalist, author, and creator/host of the radio show/podcast/insights brand Our Body Politic
Elizabeth Colomba, contemporary artist
Lisa Cortés, Academy Award-nominated and Emmy-winning producer and director
Eisa Davis, Pulitzer Prize finalist, Obie-winning actor, writer, and singer-songwriter
Helga Davis, multidisciplinary artist
Ryan N. Dennis, Chief Curator and Artistic Director of the Center for Art & Public Exchange (CAPE) at the Mississippi Museum of Art
Toru Dodo, jazz pianist
Iris Dressler and Hans D. Christ, Co-Directors of Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart
Elvira Dyangani Ose, Director of MACBA Contemporary Art Museum, Barcelona
Torkwase Dyson, painter
Scott Elliott, Founding Artistic Director, The New Group
Kayla Farrish, dancer, choreographer, director, and photographer
Lisa Fischer, singer-songwriter
vanessa german, self-taught citizen artist
Erin Jenoa Gilbert, curator and art advisor
Lonnie Graham, artist, photographer, and cultural activist
Reggie “Regg Roc” Gray And The D.R.E.A.M. Ring, flexn dance pioneer and Armory Artist-in-Residence
Todd Gray, photographer, performance artist, and sculptor
Morgan Guerin, multi-instrumentalist, producer, composer, and engineer
Agnes Gund, philanthropist
Catherine Gund, Emmy-nominated producer, director, writer, and activist
Carl Hancock Rux, Associate Artistic Director/Curator-in-Residence, Harlem Stage, poet, playwright, novelist, performer
Francesca Harper, Artistic Director, Ailey II Company, dancer, choreographer, and founder of The Francesca Harper Project
Craig Harris, jazz trombonist
Nona Hendryx, singer, record producer, songwriter, musician, author, and actress
Cathy Hong, author, poet
Sky Hopinka, filmmaker
Jennifer Hsu, teacher, writer
Vijay Iyer, Grammy-nominated composer-pianist
Ben Jealous, civil rights leader
Tyehimba Jess, author and poet
Christine Jones, Tony Award-winning set designer and Armory Artist-in-Residence
Mariam Kamara, architect, founder and principal of atelier masomi, Niamey Niger
Deborah Kass, artist
Ballman Khapalova, architect team of Peter Ballman and Dasha Khaplova
Tina Kukielski, Executive Director and Chief Curator of Art21
Khary Lazarre-White, writer, educator, activist, and civil rights lawyer
Sarah Elizabeth Lewis, Associate Professor, Harvard University and the founder of Vision and Justice Project
Julie Mehretu, painter
Nicole Mitchell, jazz flautist and composer
Tyler Mitchell, photographer and filmmaker
Aja Monet, surrealist blues poet, storyteller, and organizer
Fred Moten, cultural theorist, poet, and scholar, Professor in the Departments of Performance Studies and Comparative Literature, NYU Tisch
Shirin Neshat, visual artist
Jennifer Newman Harrison, Associate Artistic Director, Schwartzman Center; Yale University, producer, educator, choreographer, and performance artist
Diana Oh, multidisciplinary artist
Linda May Han Oh, bass
Karyn Olivier, visual artist
Tony Oursler, multimedia and installation artist
Kassa Overall, musician, emcee, singer, producer, and drummer
The Peace Poets, collective of Spoken Word poetry, rap, and Movement Music artists
Maya Phillips, author, poet, and New York Times critic
Claudia Rankine, poet, essayist, playwright, and editor
Cheryl Riley, artist
Agustina San Martín, director, screenwriter, cinematographer, Rolex Protégé 2020-21 (mentor: Lin-Manuel Miranda)
Sonia Sanchez, poet, activist, scholar
Antwaun Sargent, art critic and writer
Sayler/Morris, artist duo
Jeffrey Henson Scales, photographer, NYU Tisch instructor, and New York Times editor
Alex Schweder, artist of performance architecture
Tanya Selvaratnam, artist, writer, and producer
Sara Serpa, singer, composer, and improviser and Armory Artist-in-Residence
Gregory Sholette, artist, writer, and activist
Alyson Shotz, sculptor
Shahzia Sikander, neo-miniature painter
Shinique Smith, multidisciplinary artist
Frank Snowden, Andrew Downey Orrick Professor Emeritus of History & History of Medicine, Yale University
Somi, vocalist, composer, playwright, and actor
Jawwaad Taylor, trumpeter, composer, producer, educator, and social activist
Shanta Thake, Ehrenkranz Chief Artistic Officer, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Camila Rodríguez Triana, filmmaker and visual artist, Rolex Protégé 2020-21 (mentor: Carrie Mae Weems)
Carmelita Tropicana, performance artist and Armory Artist-in-Residence
Tariq Trotter, rapper, actor, and lead MC of the Roots
Quincy Troupe, award-winning author
Imani Uzuri, award-winning vocalist, composer, librettist, and improviser
Nasheet Waits,musician and educator
Kaoru Watanabe, composer, musician, Japanese flute and percussion
Carrie Mae Weems, MacArthur Fellow, visual artist
Whitney White, director, musician/composer and actor, Rolex Protégé 2020-21 (mentor: Phyllida Lloyd)
Deborah Willis, artist, author, curator, University Professor and Chair of the Department of Photography & Imaging, NYU Tisch
Avery Willis Hoffman, writer, director, producer, and curator of public programs, Artistic Director, Brown Arts Institute, Brown University
Danielle Wood, Assistant Professor in Media Arts & Sciences and in Aeronautics & Astronautics at MIT
Simon Wu, writer and curator
Monica Youn, author
Brandee Younger, harpist
Firas Zreik, Kanun virtuoso, composer, arranger, and educator

#TheShapeofThings
#LandOfBrokenDreams


The Shape of Things is supported by generous grants from the Ford Foundation, The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, the VIA Art Fund, Ken Kuchin and Tyler Morgan, and the Robert Lehman Foundation. The production is also supported in part by public funds from the National Endowment for the Arts.

Photo © Carrie Mae Weems. Courtesy of the artist and Jack Shainman Gallery, New York.

Return to The Shape of Things Program Page

Return to Arts at the Armory Listing  


December 9–11, 2021

Thursday, December 9
7:30pm & 9:30pm
Concert: Somi
Tickets: $25 (plus fees)
Tickets include complimentary admission to one daytime convening session on Friday, December 10 or Saturday, December 11.

Friday, December 10
1:00pm–7:00pm
Daytime Convening
Tickets: $25 (plus fees)
Tickets include complimentary admission to an evening Concert with Vijay Iyer & Arooj Aftab. Capacity is limited, subject to availability.

8:30pm & 9:30pm
Concert: Vijay Iyer & Arooj Aftab

Saturday, December 11
1:00pm–7:00pm
Daytime Convening
Tickets: $25 (plus fees)
Tickets include complimentary admission to an evening Concert with Terri Lyne Carrington & Lisa Fischer. Capacity is limited, subject to availability.

8:30pm & 9:30pm
Concert: Terri Lyne Carrington and Lisa Fischer, with Morgan Guerin, Nicole Mitchell, Kassa Overall, Brandee Younger

All Land of Broken Dreams tickets include admission to The Shape of Things installation.

Other Ways to Buy
Tickets can be purchased by phone by calling the Box Office at (212) 933-5812 (M–F, 10:00am–6:00pm).

Sign up for our email list to get notifications and reminders about purchasing tickets for this and other upcoming events.